Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Kaletra & Epivir right for me?
Feb 17, 2006

I'm taking a regimen of Kaletra gel capsules & Epivir once daily, for 2 years. I was diagnosed positive in 1991 and have been taking HIV drugs since the beginning. My latest blood work is stable T-cells 655 and viral load 2,500 @ 24%. My viral load has increased from <50. My doctor seems happy with this, and I am too. I think. Is this the right regimen for me? I have no symptoms. Should I be taking new Kaletra tablets or a 3rd drug? Many thanks, Craig

Response from Dr. Henry

I generally would consider getting a resistance test when a person is viremic at 2500 copies while on a Kaletra based regimen. I do not use Kaletra and Epivir as a 2 drug antiretroviral regimen. A resistance test should reveal if you are developing protease inhibitor resistance. Many patients would have developed the M184V mutation (3TC resistance) when viremic on your current regimen. Full suppression is the goal for most early stages of HIV therapy in order to avoid further resistance issues and maintain the best chances for very long term control of HIV and preservation of immune function. KH



Previous
Hip Replacement Surgery Due to Avascular Necrosis
Next
Glands, Testosterone?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement