Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopping Meds
Feb 9, 2006

My goal is to get my vl undectable and my cd4 count higher, I am on my way there. If I meet my goal, do you think I can stop taking these toxic meds (sustive/truvada) ...and if down the line my vl numbers start to rise and my cd4 numbers start to decline, will that make me ineligible to restart the sustiva/truvada, or any other meds for that matter? soimnotalone

Response from Dr. Henry

For patients who need to start HIV medications (ie with AIDS or a CD4 count < 300) it is not recommended to stop medications once started. In addition, stopping a Sustiva based regimen can result in the development of resistance if not done carefully so even stopping meds can be complicated. KH



Previous
medication question
Next
Chronic Diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement