Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have a question about pregnancy
Feb 6, 2006

My CD4 is 1059 and my VL is undetectable. My husbands CD4 is 58 and his VL is 1000.He just started taking medication and I have been on meds for almost a year now. Is the chance of us having a baby HIV+ greater due to his count? Should we wait to his count goes up to try?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have an undetectable viral load on treatment then the chances the a baby you deliver will be HIV infected is probably 1% or less. The baby doesn't get infected from the father but only from the mother. KH



Previous
will i evperience drug resistance
Next
is this aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement