Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will i evperience drug resistance
Feb 6, 2006

Due to clerical error I was unable to recieve my meds for 3 weeks. This was in the beginning of January. I am currently taking Sustiva and Truvada. I just started taking my medication again about one week now. My last lab results were CD4:1059 and my VL:undetectable. The labs were done in december of 2005. Will I have a resistance to the medication? Will there be a big change in my next labs?

Response from Dr. Henry

I would ask your HIV doc to get a resistance test and HIV level. You may luck out but it is worth checking . KH



Previous
Sweating and pains in the lower limbs
Next
I have a question about pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement