Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sculptra and chin augmentation ok?
Feb 6, 2006

I am a healthy HIV+ 42 yr old male. I plan to proceed with scultpra injections but wanted to know if it is ok to also have a chin augmentation as well as the sculptra? are there docs that could do both?

Response from Dr. Henry

I have not had any direct experience with chin augmentation which is a separate issue from the lipoatrophy seen in the cheeks which can be cosmetically helped with Sculpra injections (short term benefit usually seen though expensive). I have had patients undergo a variety of plastic surgery procedures at the same time as Sculptra injections and they generally have done fine. KH



Previous
Drug Holiday
Next
UNDER HAART TREATMENT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement