Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Jan 27, 2006

I have been on stalan med since august 2005 and have not done a viral load check ever since i was told of my status.my question is how does one know if the med is working or not. i struggle to buy my med which i buy from my doc at the cost of R450 and i buy very month hence can not afford to go for a blood count to see if my me is working. Going to Govt hospitals is also too depressing as you see how people are suffering all in the name of cheap meds. i live in south Africa,

Response from Dr. Henry

Your HIV doc should be able to evaluate you clinically and with more simple and less expensive blood tests (such as the total lymphocyte count part of the complete blood count) to assess how you are doing HIV-wise. Missing no doses of your meds and trying to maintain your body weight/nutrition are also important. KH



Previous
What are the statistics for infection in HIV patients with knee replacements
Next
HYPERTENSION TREATMENT INERACTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement