Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unexplicable ?
Jan 10, 2006

Yesterday I had a HIV screening at the local Clinic after finding out that my girlfriend of 2 yrs. had a positive result. She kept the results from me and we continued to have unprotected sex for alittle over a year. Probably 100-125 sexual encounters, My results were negative. The clinic attendent told me I need to come back in 3 months for a retest. How can I not be infected if my girlfriend is, is that common ? Im having my girlfriend retested also. Would previous exposure to TB effect the results of a HIV test ? Are their any other factors which may contribute to the unreliability of HIV test.

Response from Dr. Henry

Studies of discordant couples who have unprotected intercourse over a number of years have reported a wide range of transmission rates to the uninfected partner. It is not unusual for a male partner to remain uninfected in situations like yours since the risk per intercouse for female to make transmission is low (? < 1%) with many factors involved (cirmcumcision, other veneral diseases, level of virus in infected partner, genetic pre-disposition, and many others).



Previous
is this true?
Next
Impetigo & HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement