Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this true?
Jan 10, 2006

i had a needlestick at work via a high-risk patient. i started combivir/kaletra as per the md (recommended from id at the hosp. i work at). the doctor told me that i could stop taking it after two days of treatment if i couldn't tolerate it. is this true? will it still give me the protection i need?

Response from Dr. Henry

Most of the data on the potential benefit of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) involves use of antiretroviral drugs of a target of 4 weeks. There is little data or experience with using for only 2 days. Theoretically just 2 days of drug use would not provide much protection. Usually side effects can be managed or alternative drugs considered depending on the circumstances. KH



Previous
Lipitor and HIV
Next
unexplicable ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement