Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cryptococcal Meningitis
Jan 7, 2006

Friday January 06, 2006 5:30 PM

I'm at at a loss here. My partner, who has been pos for nearly 20 years now, has contracted CM (according to our ID doctor). What we don't understand is that based on "the literature" regarding this OI is that you are at risk with CD4 less than 50-100. Before he came down with this his CD4 count was over 700. His latest labs indicate a CD4 count of 500, granted a decrease from the 700 level but nowhere near the levels of <50 which the literature says you are most at risk.

Does anyone have any insight/experience?

He's been put on HIGH doses of Dolucan as a therapy and if his fevers don't tame themselves in the next day or so, our doctor instructed me to "get him to the hospital".

Response from Dr. Henry

I have seen several patients with cryptococcal meningitis with CD4 cells > 300-350 forinexplicable reasons. There are also scattered reports in the literature. For patients who have had a splenectomy the CD4 count is often artifically/misleadingly high so that issues does concern a small number of patients. KH



Previous
HARRT during pregnancy
Next
Starting Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement