Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What causes intermittent swollen veins, heavy muscles?
Dec 13, 2005

My current regimen is Videx, Ziagen and Retrovir. I have mild neuropathy in my big toes. I now experience heaviness in my forearms and calves, and intermittent protruding veins. This can occur when I work or just sitting. Whenever I am uncomfortable sleeping and then get up, I notice the protruding veins in my forearms and thighs. I used to think it was from too many covers, but it occurs under all different circumstances. Recently, I also experienced my hands falling asleep in the dentist chair at two different visits. My doctors have no clue, but I have read other questions with the same symptoms. Help!

Response from Dr. Henry

Your current regimen has not been used much. I would be concerned about risk for peripheral neuropathy and fat loss from arms/legs which can make the veins stand out. If other antiretroviral options are available to you then a discussion with your HIV specialist about switch options and your symptoms would be reasonable. KH



Previous
lipoatrophy and buffalo hump..options?
Next
Avascular Necrosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement