Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PI, next line of drugs
Nov 18, 2005

My friend is becoming resistant to the Sustiva/Combivir. What is the next line of drugs, PI? Will PI affect libido? Sustiva and Combivir haven't.

Response from Dr. Conway

If true virologic failure is occurring on this combination, it is likely that there will be resistance to the Sustiva, as this only requires a single mutation. The next line of treatment would probably include a protease inhibitor. Newer protease inhibitors such as atazanavir or fos-amprenavir have a low pill count, can be taken once a day and have little or no effect on the libido. In any case, as you begin a new therapy, I would invite you to discuss any side effect of concern to you with your doctor so that you can work through it with him/her if it occurs and consider therapeutic alternatives.



Previous
meth use & gall stones
Next
PEP Kit/Combivir & Nelfinavir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement