Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


feeling extremely fatigue/confused.. ..
Nov 18, 2005

I'm 29 SE Asian and have just diagnosed with pcp and oral thrush ,cd4 71 ,no idea about VL yet ,have just recovered very fast ,about 3 weeks with bactrim..have put on 7 kgs with good appetite,feel great before taking duovir and stocrin ...started meds on the 15th Oct 2005...now i feel fatigue,floaty and have no appetite for food....how long will this last ? This must be the effect from the cocktail i'm taking ....I'm taking 1 duovir in the morning ,1 at night time with 1 stocrin.....is this the best regimen ?pls advise

Response from Dr. Henry

A fairly high percentage of patients starting Stocrine and Duovir (Sustiva and Combivir in the US) will experience symptoms like your describe for the first 2-6 weeks. For most the symptoms subside but for a significant minority (? 10-25%) bothersome symptoms persist and then alternative regimens need tobe considered for a while at least (such as D4T for AZT or nevirapine or a protease inhibitor for the Stocrine). Overall the experience with the regimen you have been prescribed has been quite good. KH



Previous
Facial redness & puffiness
Next
Terrible Acne

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement