Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant on treatment
Nov 16, 2005

I WAS ON COMBIVIR AND VIRACEPT, MY LOAD WAS UNDETECTABLE AND CD4 114 WHEN I WAS 5MTH PREGNANT, I WAS ADVICED TO CHANGE TO VIRAMUNE AND COMBIVIR WHEN VIRACEPT WAS SCARCE THE NEXT MONTH I WENT BACK TO VIRACEPT WHICH I STOPPED FOR 3 WEEKS AFTER HAVING MY BABY BY CEASEREAN, ON TESTING AGAIN MY CD4 HAD CLIMBED TO 214 BUT MY LOAD HAD JUMPED TO 3M. THERE IS NO RESISTANCE CHECK IN NIGERIA SO I AM THINKING OF CHANGING MY MEDS TO INVARASE AND COMBIVIR, OUR DOCTORS HERE DONT KNOW MUCH ABOUT TREATMENT, PLEASE ADVICE ME ON A DRUG COMBINATION I CAN TALK TO THEM ABOUT. THANKS

Response from Dr. Henry

I would strongly advise if possible to see if Invirase + Norvir (or Kaletra) is available in Nigeria. Along with Combivir that should be much more effective than the regimens you discussed. KH



Previous
HIV transmission from a dead body
Next
Fuzeon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement