Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Testosterone
Nov 16, 2005

Hi! I have been diagnosed with HIV since MAY 2005 --- and have been having a rough time dealing... now my doc tells me my testosterone levels are dropping. Should I consider supplements/replacement therapy? I am told that once I start replacement, that my body will never produce tes on its own again. Are there reliable supplements I can take? At what levels should I seriously consider meds? I am not yet on any HIV meds. Mist recent t-cell is 490 and viral load is 78,000. I look forward to your reply. Thank You!

Response from Dr. Henry

The very long term safety and benefit of testosterone replacement therapy in uncertain. In many patients it does improve quality of life and support maintaining lean body mass. Testosterone has been widely used in HIV+ men and I am unaware of any specific problems due to HIV infection or HIV treatment relating to physiologic testosterone replacement. Hormone replacement in women has been extensively studied for decades and is very complicated and at times controversial. There is comparatively scant data for men and testosterone. It is true that use of exogenous testosterone often results in suppression of natural testosterone production-the time course of recovery of natural testosterone production if use of exogenous testosterone is stopped is unclear to me. KH



Previous
Uridine revisited
Next
Rampant KS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement