Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nodes back so soon?
Nov 16, 2005

Hello doctors, and thanks for taking the time to read my question. Here goes. I had a medium risk exposure 10 weeks ago. (Protected sex w/high risk partner). Anyway, I had classic ARS symptoms just like everyone else seems to. Here is my problem. All of the symptoms went away after a little while. But, now at exactly 10 weeks post exposure my swollen lymph nodes are back! I can feel the pain pulsate through different parts of my body. The thing is, I can NOT feel them except for in my neck but I do have armpit and groin pain (elsewhere also). So, I guess my question is how can they be swollen again already. It seems like it would be too soon for that to happen. Can HIV progress this fast?

Thank you so so so much for you time friends. I hope this reaches you.

PS. My HIV test is 12 days from now. Exactly 12 weeks. Should I wait 13 weeks just to be sure?

Response from Dr. Conway

I would presume that your HIV tests up to now have been negative. Enlarged lymph glands can be caused by many things other than HIV. If you really think you have HIV, you should be having other tests such as viral load and CD4 testing. Otherwise, go ahead and have a test at 12 weeks which will yield a definitive result in terms of the exposure you describe.



Previous
ks treatment
Next
Severe stomach pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement