Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can central serous retinopathy be a symptom of hiv infection?
Nov 11, 2005

Hi, I was recently seeing a person who is hiv positive. While our sexual activity was limited, I did receive oral sex from my partner without a condom. I have now been diagnosed with Central Serous Retinopathy, and I am wondering whether this could be a result of hiv infection, or more likely to be a result of stressing whether I have been infected?? I also contracted chlamydia from the same person and have read that it can be 10 times more likely for hiv to be transmitted when infected with chlamydia? Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

That would be a very unusual manifestation of recent HIV infection. Getting tested for HIV seems to be reasonable to allay your concerns.



Previous
I stopped Zerit and Hurray!
Next
CD4 and Combiver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement