Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


progression
Nov 10, 2005

Why is it that so many people write here and are only one or two years into infection and are already at t-counts which are low enough to begin meds when it is written that most people can go 5 or 7 years before starting treatment?

Also, is it fairly safe to assume that someone who is fairly healthy and finds his or her status within a year or two can expect a fairly normal lifespan of at least decades(20++years)??

Response from Dr. Conway

It is true that most people will go 7 years or longer before they need medications, but some people (as many as 10-15%) have a decrease in CD4 count to the 200-350 range much more quickly. This may be a function of how much virus they acquired, the status of their own immune system and what else might be wrong with them. This is why we monitor the CD4 count every 3 months as soon as we know someone is infected to make sure they won't need treatment.

As far as lifespan goes, it is my belief that with careful monitoring and initiation of treatment when it is needed, the vast majority of people diagnosed with HIV infection today will live out their natural lives without ever developing AIDS.



Previous
Meds Change
Next
What does it do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement