Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hypogonadism
Nov 8, 2005

I've been on combination therapy since the acute phase of my infection. My viral load was quickly reduced to undetectable and my cd4 count is normal. Assuming this remains the case am I at risk for hypogonadism? Should anabolic steroids be avoided for this reason?

Response from Dr. Henry

Although the incidence of hypogonadism appears to be higher in HIV infected men it is not unclear to me what factors directly relate to that problem. There has been no clear association between antiretroviral use and hypogonadism. Anabolic steroids may suppress the secretion of testosterone and have unknown long-term side effects. KH



Previous
aseptic necrosis of the head
Next
This is my third time asking!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement