Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hypersensitive to Ziagen
Nov 2, 2005

I was recently taken off ziagen as part of my sustiva/epivir/vireadcombo therapy, after having hypersensitivity reactions for 6 months (mainly diarrhea and extreme bloating/with intermittent stomach upset). However within 2 weeks I noticed a return of lymphadenopathy. I am concerned that this is a sign that my current regiment is lacking in some element. What is my alternative to the ziagen? I have been undetectable for over a year and very concerned about this lypmhadenopathy. HELP

Response from Dr. Henry

Sustiva + Viread + either 3TC and FTC is a very effective and potent regimen for many persons with HIV (without the abacavir=Ziagen)particularly if there is no evidence of any drug resistance. If you have a history of drug resistance then your HIV specialist is the best person to review your treatment history and suggest how to intensify/switch your HIV meds around. KH



Previous
Sustiva and Truvada interactions with fish oil and antioxidant
Next
Swollen area under my eyes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement