Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Depressed before HIV and Worse now
Oct 30, 2005

I have dealt with depression since I was in my early teens...I'm now 42 HIV+ for 3years now and been on HIV meds from the beginning (Combivir and Sustiva). I have been on anti depressants since I was 19 and have switched those meds 4 times since then. The depression is getting worse...causing thoughts that I would only have a couple of times a year (Now they are weekly). Does Sustiva over time cause greater depression for those that have suffered with it prior to taking this drug? I'm at a loss...nothing in my life has changed since my diagnoses with HIV.

Response from Dr. Henry

There clearly is a small subset of patients who have lingering psychological problems with Sustiva. It might be worth discussing with your HIV doc whether a trial on an alternative regimen (such as nevirapine or a boosted or non-boosted PI) for 2-3 months is an option for you given your treatment history. KH



Previous
Kaketra and pain ...
Next
Hey doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement