Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and Cytomegalovirus
Oct 28, 2005

I was diagnosed hiv poz. in July this year. My cd4 was 615 and viral load of 355. I just got another set of results and cd4 is 552 cd8 511 ratio is 1.08. I also have a positive cytomegalovirus result 43 au/ml. Can you tell me what this means and give me an idea of when I might need meds based on the first and second results. thanks, cliff

Response from Dr. Henry

Most HIV+ adults are CMV antibody positive indicating past history of infection (usually measured with a CMV IgG antibody titer). HIV+ persons with CD4 count < 100 are at incrased risk for CMV related disease which is sometimes monitored by CMV antigen or culture techniques. With a CD4 count at 615 (assuming you still have a spleen) there usually is not much concern about CMV relatd disease. Your HIV specilist is the best person to discuss if there are any particular issues in your case. KH



Previous
stopped med
Next
hgh and testostrone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement