Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Dr Conway from india...please help....
Oct 23, 2005

hello doctor

thank you for your quick response.

May i ask you what are my chances of testing positive at 12 weeks after a 7.5 week negative test? should I retest? My exposure was protected sex!

thanks.

Response from Dr. Conway

Protected sex is, in theory, not a risk exposure unless something unusual happened. However, according to guidelines, you should do a final test at 12 weeks, but I wouldn't be too concerned about the result. Keep making intelligent choices about your sexual behavior and use condoms!!!



Previous
Lipodystrophy getting worse on "lipo friendly" treatment
Next
reaction to septra?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement