Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


jc virous
Oct 19, 2005

Dr. Henry and Conway:

I have a 16 year old cusin who has been diagnosed with jc virous a couple months ago and he is being treated at UC SF. The doctors tried the Hiv medicine on him for 6 weeks and it should negative results on the brain and little improvement on his blood test after the 6 treatments. What are his chances of surviving and are there any treaments for his condition. He also has some type of a problem with his white blood cell in which they have been given him some type of a treatment once a month for the past 5 years. He had been doing fine with that now with JC virous he has been having a lot of side effect like not being able to walk, seeing double and loosing speach. Thanks, Hashima Hakimi (209)321-6515

Response from Dr. Henry

If your cousin is HIV infected (can't tell from you note) then HIV treatment with increase in T-helper cell count may slowly improve the jc virus problem. JC virus infection per se is often very hard /difficult to treat. UCSF is an outstanding institution so I have confidence that doctors there would do the best that is possible for him. KH



Previous
eye problem
Next
Lipoatrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement