Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new meds & itching answer
Oct 19, 2005

I am very disturbed by your response to the person who indicated that he broke out in a full body rash after taking Sustiva & Truvada. I experienced the exact same thing after newly initiating Truvada (been on Sustiva for 7 years). Your bias against Sustiva shows in that you didn't even mention Truvada as the possible causal agent. When I discussed this (after taking myself off of Truvada) with my doctor, he said that he had never heard of this from Truvada but that possibly i was allergic to one of the two compounds therein. Voila! i now (continue) Sustiva and have added Epivir & Viread, no itch, no muss, no fuss... Charles

Response from Dr. Henry

Thanks for teaching me something new. I have not had a patient who clearly developed a rash due to FTC (not tenofovir or efavirenz) and did well with 3TC substituted for FTC (those 2 drugs are very similar). KH



Previous
If not Sustiva then what?
Next
COLDS AND HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement