Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


previous nerve damage
Oct 16, 2005

if someone had previous nerve damage in the lower extremities, would hiv infection of less than a year tend to cause neuropathy quicker since they was previous nerve damage? Can a person have nueropathy this quickly without being a fast progressor? Can you see this type of symptoms and still have great immune function and normal cd4 counts? I thought symptoms don't show up for years?

Response from Dr. Henry

This forum is exclusively for the discussion of side effects of HIV therapy in persons known to be HIV infected and taking antiretroviral. If you are having problems with neuropathy on HIV meds which HIV meds are you taking and what specifically are your symptoms. ?



Previous
Lipo and pregnancy
Next
neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement