Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment
Oct 12, 2005

I was diagonised with HIV about 8 years ago to date. I am currently not on treatment and havent been since diagnosis, my doctor has just informed me that my CD4 count has gone down to 200 since my recent blood test. I'm unsure whether to start medication immediately or to wait for 3 months for my next results to see if this figure rises. Your advice would be helpful. Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

I would recommend starting prophylaxis to prevent Pneumocystis pneumonia as well as fairly prompt initiation of antiretroviral therapy. I would generally not wait for 3 months. KH



Previous
Could he have hiv
Next
f/up infro-adrenal glands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement