Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Receding Gums
Oct 11, 2005

I'm 51 and have had HIV since 1983, AIDS since 1994. CD4 currently 330,8%/VL,90,000. I went to a dentist recently and he said I needed gum treatments at a cost of over $3000. I have a severe overbite with a receding jaw alignment. A dentist told me in 1976 that if I didn't have surgery to correct the alignment I would most likely experience gum problems in middle age. I never followed up with corrective surgery due to non coverage by insurance. I have heard that gum treatments on long term HIV patients do not hold up for the long term. Is there any truth to this? Will my receding jaw add to this potential failure? I have been on long term disability 10 years and my finances are limited. I am willing to pay for gum treatments but I'm concerned the process will be ongoing and destroy me financially. Scott - Palm Springs,CA

Response from Dr. Henry

In most cases well nourished HIV+ persons getting reasonable medical care do well with a wide range of surgical procedures including oral/gum surgery. I have not seen data that suggest that HIV+ persons do poorly after gum/dental procedures when they otherwise are getting good medical care. My own patients have generally done well with dental procedures as well. Good nutrition and oral hygiene and stopping smoking are also important factors over the long term as is optimal treatment of HIV. KH



Previous
adrenal glands
Next
Neurological symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement