Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen neck lymph nodes and MAC
Oct 6, 2005

I was diagnosed hiv+ in late June 2005. My initial counts were CD4 30/VL 650,000. My numbers 60 days later after starting Sustiva and Epzicom therapy were CD4 75/VL 513. I also tested positive for MAC as part of the immune resonstitution syndrome as per my doctor. I've been on MAC thereapy for about 8 weeks and my swollen lymph node (under my right jawbone) has not dimished, even with a period of steroids to "speed" the healing. My doctor has now requested another CT scan (an earlier one showed the mass is nothing more than a bunch of nodes) and a visit to a specialist that may surgically remove the mass. Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

Sometimes one has to be patient to get through the initial phases of treatment particulary if immune reconstitution is resulting in an enhanced response to an active infection such as MAC. Use of anti-inflammatory agents like ibuprofen and low-moderate dose corticosteroids sometimes is helpful as is diagnosis and treatment of any other underlying infections (like MAC). In your case with no obvious response at least a biopsy of the mass under the jaw may be key to proper management. KH



Previous
AIDS Dementia
Next
Mild dysplasia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement