Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS Dementia
Oct 6, 2005

I am my brotherâs caregiver. He suffers from AIDS Dementia, coupled with his opportunistic illness was viral encephalitis, herpes simplex.

My brother was diagnosed in 1989.

I would like to know more about AIDS Dementia and perhaps some techniques for dealing with this issue.

Can you recommend specific articles or texts on the subject?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

AIDS dementia is usually seen in late stages of AIDS when the CD4 count is low (<< 200). Effective HIV therapy can often reverse it. Dementia in the setting of AIDS can also be due to other infections (such as JC virus, toxoplasmosis, fungi, etc). Typical AIDS dementia is characterized at early stages by slowed thinking and apathy. Then motor movements are slowed and weakness can develop. Effective HIV therapy as I said can reverse. If the patient (or the HIV virus) is resistant to HIV meds or doesn't have access to them then the situation is very frustrating. General information can be found at www.aidsinfonet.org KH



Previous
loss of appitite
Next
Swollen neck lymph nodes and MAC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement