Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


loss of appitite
Oct 6, 2005

i,m taking viread ,kaleetra,and combivir ..viread once a day kaleetra and combivir twice a day over the past 2 months i have noticed a loss of appititeor a quick full feeling when i am eating is this because of one of the meds i,m taking or the fact that due to viread from time to time causes a slight unpredictable upset stomach and i,m a truck driver so i take immodium everyday as a precaution so is it the immodium i discussed it with my doctor and was given marinol ..other than that t-cells remain good 550 and i,m still undetectable and weight unchanged

Response from Dr. Henry

Different patients will lose their appetite from either the Viread at AZT (in Combivir) and/or the Kaletra. If Marinol doesn't help much (careful driving) then I would discuss with your HIV doc whether trying a planned switching to alternative medications is an option for you. Is your testosterone level OK? If you are gaining lots of weight/fat in your stomach area that can make you feel full quickly and may need to be evaluated as well. KH



Previous
AZT, still a viable treatment option?
Next
AIDS Dementia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement