Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plastic Surgery for Person with AIDS
Sep 26, 2005

I was diagnosed with HIV in 1986. I became a paraplegic in 1988. I have had multiple myocutaneous manipulations in my buttocks area due to atrophy. I'm 38 years old now and having a problem with a small pressure sore on my right ischial area. I have heard there are plastic surgeons doing work for HIV positive people and am wondering if I should seek one of these doctors to help with my problem, as my quality of life will be very limited if I am bedridden. Being able to sit up affects my ability to obtain and maintain a job and care for my activities of daily living. I would be very grateful if you have any knowledge of a surgeon who would be willing to help me. Thank you so much for your obvious compassion for those of us in this situation. Sincerely, Ron Burns

Response from Dr. Henry

Numerous surgeons/plastic surgeons work with HIV+ persons. I would ask your HIV specialist to refer to a dermatologist or wound clinic to assess what your options are including surgery. KH



Previous
IBS
Next
is my dr. right?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement