Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new treatment combination
Sep 26, 2005

Dear Dr Conway:

Thanks for reply of 22.09. I was advised that when I'll be accepted on a program by my Medical, my new regim will be soon as follows:

VIDEX EC 400mg one in morning 3TC tablets (150mg) two in morning and Kaletra capsules, 3 twice daily after food

Do you think it is a proper combination for me now ? My biggest problem up to now and specially after chemo, radio and steroid eye treatment is low CD4 counts. Otherwise conditions well manageable. Thanks Doctor and best regards. I/from SA

Response from Dr. Conway

This is a great combination, and one that is recommended/preferred by current guideline documents. The key will be early tolerability (watch for gastrointestinal side effects and neuropathy). Thereafter, make sure that your viral load is consistently going down, to ensure that resistance (especially to 3TC) does not develop.



Previous
Re: Dr. Conway....Can u help me?
Next
could I be infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement