Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada
Sep 22, 2005

I have a quick question. I am currently on Combivir and Sustiva. I have read a lot about Truvada on The Body. Does Truvanda replace Sustiva or Combivir? Like would it be Combivir and Truvanda combo or Sustiva and Truvada combo. The Combivir and Sustiva is working for me, I take the Combivir twice daily and Sustiva before I go to bed. If I could take only two pills a day I would love that. I haven't got a chance to talk to my doctor yet but I wanted your opinion. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

For persons doing well (suppressed with no resistance) switches to simpler regimens are often considered. The Truvada in your case would generally be considered to substitute for the Combivir which would allow for a 2 pill once a day regimen. kH



Previous
too much Combivir?
Next
Few questions regarding side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement