Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time to start meds?
Sep 20, 2005

I've been positive for two years and have yet to start any meds. Labs show CD4 count at 239 Viral Load at 125,000, (I'm a 23 yr old w male). My doctors say I should start soon & I was wondering what you think?

Response from Dr. Henry

According to one data base I often refer to a the general risk to develop an AIDS-related condition over the next 3 years for a person with your most recent lab values (not on treatment) is 64%. That is quite high and can usually be reduced to near 0% chanceonce on treatment with a suppressed virus and a CD4 rebound to > 350. If you are having any symptoms and/or have had a clear drop in CD4 count and/or % then I would be even more certain that starting HIV treatment soon is wise. Ultimately, the most important factor is the patient's own view on the matter and the committment to take medications and work through any side effects which are often experienced in the first several months of treatmnt. KH



Previous
amoxicillin and sustiva trvada comba
Next
PEP and if it is needed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement