Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


strep throat
Sep 17, 2005

My husband will be starting HIV medication - his CD4 count is 150 - within the next week. Our youngest daughter has just been diagnosed with strep throat. Any precautions or what can happen should my husband contract strep throat from her?

Response from Dr. Conway

He should be careful, given his weakened immune system. Once your daughter has been on antibiotics for a 1-2 days, she is no longer infectious and ypu can relax. Until then, be careful and if your husband develops any symptoms, I would be puttting him on antibiotics immediately. As an aside, if he is on PCP prophylaxis with co-trimoxazole (Septra), he is somewhat protected against strep throat, so you can worry a bit less.



Previous
very sick can i have hiv?
Next
LUPUS and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement