Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Marriage
Sep 12, 2005

I am 28yrs of age,tested HIV positive April,2005, CD4 256, VL 3.3. I WANTED TO GET MARRIED BEFORE THIS DISCOVERY. DO I STILL GO AHEAD? I AM ON HAART. AT WHAT STAGE OF IMPROVEMENT CAN I MARRY? WHAT ABOUT A CHILD,WILL THE BABY BE INFECTED? OR SHOULD I FORGET MARRIAGE FOR LIFE? THANKS

Response from Dr. Conway

I am sorry to hear about your diagnosis, but am also encouraged that you are taking charge of your own care. In this day and age, I like to tell the people who are newly infected that, working together, we will likely be able to control the HIV disease for the rest of their natural lives. YOU MAY WELL LIVE AS LONG AS YOU WERE MEANT TO BEFORE THE HIV CAME ABOUT...

As for marriage, I would want to say that many relationships have survived challenges far greater than HIV. It is important to discuss matters openly, and to understand what precautions you have to take to avoid transmission. As for children, if you are female, being on HAART reduces the risk of transmission of HIV to the child to very low levels. If you are the male...you can adopt, or some techniques of sperm washing may be useful for you to be able to father a child without putting your partner at risk.

I wish you the best of good fortune in considering all your options...



Previous
Vitalin instead on serostim
Next
thanks a lot doc....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement