Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


temporarily stopping meds
Sep 1, 2005

I am on 600mg Sustiva and 550mg Combivar at this time. My CD4 count is 646 with a viral load of <75, which I assume that is what undetectable means,. Can I take a break from my meds for awhile? Also what does it mean to have a viral 'breakthrough' on my current HAART?

Response from Dr. Henry

The merit/safety of stopping your HIV meds is partly dependent on how low your CD4 count got (don't advise if CD4 count < 250) and whether you even had an AIDS-defining condition (if so then don't advise stopping meds). Stopping a Sustiva based regimen is not simple since not infrequently as the virus rebounds (usually within 2 weeks) resistance to the long acting Sustiva develops. Staggered stopping of meds under close supervision is recommmended if stopping is undertaken. KH



Previous
Growth hormone diet and Lipo
Next
hiv+ w/ carpel tunnel

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement