Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIGH AMYLASE LIPASE LEVEL
Aug 30, 2005

I HAVE BEEN HIV + FOR OVER 7 YRS AND HAVE BEEN ON MEDS FOR THEW LAST 2 YRS. MY VIRAL LOAD IS UNDECTABLE AND T-CELLS ARE 450. MY DOC WAS VERY HAPPY WITH ALL THE LABS BUT DID NOTICE A HIGH AMYLASE LIPASE . I BELIEVE THE VALUE TO BE AROUND 348. I HAVE NO ABDOMINAL SYMPTOMS NOR DO I HAVE ANY NAUSEA, VOMITING OR LOSS OF APPETITE. HE SAID NOT TO WORRY AND WELL CHECK LABS IN 3 MONTHS. I EXERCISE DAILY. CAN THIS CAUSE THE HIGH RESULT AND DO I NEED TO BE WORRIED. THANK YOU, STEVE

Response from Dr. Henry

Elevated amylase + lipase levels often indicate some form of pancreatic irritation. A review of your HIV and other meds, an examination and full history (focusing on stomach complaints), and sometimes some X-ray procedures (such as an ultrasound or other tests) or used to evaluate the pancreas and biliary tree in cases of elevated pancreatic enzymes. I have had several patients who run inexplicable high levels of enzymes chronically (no symptoms and no pathology identified but still monitored). Chronic liver disease and alcohol use are 2 factors which can contribute in some cases. Exercise doesn't generallly increase the levels of pancreatic enzymes.KH



Previous
gaining back weight loss
Next
Re: Tolerability in the future

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement