Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ignoring my HIV+ diagnosis
Aug 26, 2005

after trying to gv blood 02/05, tested & ret 07/05 told HIV+ Still not seen MD, or had any fllowup. Meth addicted, w/sweats,sliver stools,pain in joints,vision deterior,wander' eye,always weak,urinate problems,bad diet,losing hair,minor cold 07/04 almost took me out.I'm a vet, can't go hosp to be shunned. How much longer left...pls, thks

Response from Dr. Henry

Finding out thay you are HIV+ is a big shock. You need to connect with a local HIV community based organization to get a case manager to talk with you. They also should be able to refer you to a local user friendly HIV specialist. HIV therapy in the US is very good and getting better so I expect most patients to live for decades with their HIV infection once plugged into a good care system. Hang in there and find a good local resource to start working with. Many are used to working with persons with chemical dependency problems. KH



Previous
Impotence
Next
Fat Loss Good or Bad?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement