Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS IT TOO EARLY FOR SYMPTOMS?
Aug 25, 2005

HI. i asked a question on tuesday that has not yet been responded to.I am a male aged 24, slightly anaemic even though I have never experienced any form of it. On the 1st of July 2005, I had protected sex and half way thru it all the condom broke. I immediately washed my private parts thoroughly. I dont know if I am just too scared but of late I have had two small ringworm look alike patches on one arm and it has scared the hell out of me. My question is, can such signs be as a result of symptoms of HIV even this soon? in other words do any slight symptoms show even less than 2 months after having sex?. I am really scared coz any small disease I have like flu and headache, I am attributing it to being sick of HIV and I think I am going to die soon. I intend to go for a test soon after the 3 months has passed on but need to know a bit of the possibilities right now. I am already preparing myself mentally that I will be facing death in a few years time. Please doc can you respond to me this time around. My e-mail is chiqqo@yahoo.com

Response from Dr. Henry

This particular forum is exclusively for the discussion of side effects possibly related to HIV therapy.



Previous
Can HIV Meds cause Anal trouble??
Next
Impotence

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement