Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP after exposure with sex worker
Aug 22, 2005

Dear Doctors: Im taking PEP 64 hours with 3-TC/AZT Lamivudine+Zidovudine 2 times a day and Indinavir 800mg 3 times a day following a risky exposure with a prostitute (condom broke, some blood in what was left of the condom, 8 minutes insertive vaginal sex only)... Im going to get the prostitute tested, if she tests negative, should I quit PEP? What are my odds of staying healthy after this exposure? Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

If the sexual partner is negative then the need for PEP is reduced significantly though there is always the possibility that if the sexual partner was recently infected that their test could be negative--that is why it is tough to stop HIV transmission completely in many settings. Your odds are good for staying healthy after the exposure either way.



Previous
kaletra
Next
Myelopathy follow up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement