Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Myelopathy
Aug 21, 2005

I have a CD4 of 910 (my low was 330) I have endetect VL. I have been diagnosed with myelopathy for 3 years now and have bad spasms in both legs, and indwelling catheter. I usually use a wheeclchair. The only yother problem I have is thrush about 6x/year.

I thought that Myelopathy could only happen if you were below 200 CD4?

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV related myelopathy (either a direct effect or due to an HIV-related infection) usually is seen in persons with a lower CD4 count but occasionally I have seen it occur with higher CD4 counts. If there is spinal/nerve damage the effects sometimes can be persistent even if the immune system improves on treatment. There are other causes of myelopathy besides HIV to consider in some cases as well. KH



Previous
skin hyperpigmentation
Next
HAART and low CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement