Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neuropathy in fingers
Aug 15, 2005

I am 9 months from my exposure to HIV. I am getting tested next week. my question is this. Over the past several months I have noticed parts of my hand and fingers falling asleep during the night. I know this happens when sleeping the wrong way on my arms but this happens two or three times a night and never did before. Could this be the HIV infection starting to damage the nerves causing them to be more sensitive to pressure??

Response from Dr. Conway

Although this is theoretically possible, it is extremely unlikely. The type of symptoms you describe are often seen with "carpal tunnel syndrome", where a part of the median nerve in the wrist is compressed at the level of the wrist. The thimb and first two fingers are mainly affected. Other nerve compressions can occur, and they are often seen as worse in the morning.

HIV-associated neuropathy almost always presents in a much different way, especially early on.



Previous
TESTING for reverse transcriptase
Next
Connective Tissues and Tendons

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement