Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reverse Transcriptase Enzyme
Aug 15, 2005

Dear Dr. Conway, How are you doing? This isn't the right forum to post my question, but after reading many of your responses and your bio-I truly value your advice. What are some tests that a doctor could run besides the HIV tests that are out there? For instance, what is always depressed throughout HIV infection? Thanks for your advice, as I am dealing with a mistake I made when I was 17.

Thanks again, Hope to hear from you soon.

Wj

Response from Dr. Conway

I would start by saying that the conventional antibody test is very reliable. If the result is negative 6 or more months after a suspected exposure, you can take it for granted that you are NOT infected. In special circumstances, I would confirm this with a CD4 count. If the absolute count and CD4 cell percentage are both normal, I would stop there and not do any more testing. Anything else in the setting of a remote exposure is purely experimental.

Many people make mistakes in life...As one of my mentors once said...It isn't how you fall down that interests me, it's how you are going to get up....



Previous
What % Body Fat Best Preempts Lipodystrophy
Next
TESTING for reverse transcriptase

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement