Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please advise me.
Aug 15, 2005

Hi Dr. Brian, My friends took me to a stip club, and two girls gave me a dance. they took off my shirt, and they rubbed there breasts on to my face as well as on my chest, they also kissed on my cheek very lightly. I had a small pen dot size cut, it was not bleeding, it was red. I am not sure if the girls had any exposure to their breasts or body. So it was basically an upper body to body contact also. Do I have to worry about the skin to skin contact. Will i get HIV this way, if one of those girls had an exposure. thank you very much. I am freaked out after the incident. please advise me.

Response from Dr. Conway

I am not aware of any cases of HIV transmission ever occurring when the intact skin of an potentially infected individual was exposed to the intact (or nearly intact) skin of an uninfected person. You do not need to worry about HIV from this incident.



Previous
what research papers?
Next
Please.... I need an honest suggestion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement