Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


YOUR EXPERTISE IS NEEDED....
Aug 15, 2005

Dear Dr. Conway, I have a very puzzling situation, I hope you can guide me in the right direction. I had a possible exposure 34 months ago. The symptoms that followed were quite similar to seroconversion symptoms-sore throat, fatigue, possibly a rash. In the past few months I have developed joint pain/muscle pain, eczema( hands, feet,ears, and genitals), folliculitis, and a condition known as post inflammatory hyperpigmentation (on my arms, back, face, and stomach). I never worried about HIV until my doctor mentioned a test after she noticed my eczema (Don't ask, I still cant figure out the reason she did this) Last year, I went from 202lbs to 160lbs after some sort of stomach infection(lost my apetite). I had an ear infection, h pylori, and diarrhea for quite some time now. The tests I have taken are the commerical ones-2 elisa, 1 Western blot, 3 Oraquick, 1 HIV-1 DNA PCR, 1 HIV-2 DNA PCR, and 1 RNA PCR. I also asked my doctors to run a CD4 count. The first cd4 was 856(45%) cd8 342(19%) ratio-2.5 The second test was a month later cd4 853(50%) cd8 324(18%) ratio 2.5. Despite these numbers my symptoms are still persisting. The only thing that I have noticed is that my WBC count is low in the morning at around 3.6 and is at 8.0 at night, and my igm is low. As you can see my situation is puzzling because the numbers indicate one thing and the symptoms(which I have to deal with) indicates something is going on. I was really hoping that you would be able to direct me with your advice. I've called a few labs but the reverse transcriptase test is for research only, my doctor doesn't know how to ask for direct sequencing. What is your advice? Which test can ultimately, definitively, conclusively rule out hiv-I thought it would be the reverse transcripase-but how would I even be able to ask for it?

Thanks for everything, I can't wait to hear from you.

Response from Dr. Conway

My advice is: FORGET ABOUT HIV...

I am sure that your symptoms are real, and I hope you do find a cause for them. My strong suspicion is that your doctor couldn't figure out what was wrong with you (a situation I find myself in, all too often, I fear...) and she was "grasping at straws. HIV was legitimately considered, and has now been ruled out. Forget it. Move on...

There are a number of chronic infections, immunologic conditions and others that could explain your symptoms...I hope you find the smartest specialist in your area and that she (or perhaps he) is able to help you out...



Previous
HIV DNA AND WHICH CELLS?
Next
Open wounds and mucous membranes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement