Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP failure and drug resistance?
Aug 14, 2005

Hi, I started PEP about three weeks ago with Combivir alone. Recently I started developing symptoms (like swollen neck glands and neck pain, groin pain, fever, burning eyes) which make me feel that these are due to ARS. How much probable is PEP failure? Will it lead to drug resistance in my case?

Regards SG

Response from Dr. Henry

In general those symptoms in that setting would unlikely be related to HIV infection. The chances for PEP failure relate to the riak of your actual potential HIV exposure. Drug resistance after PEP can occur but is not very common when 2 or more drugs are used short term. KH



Previous
Bleeding anytime I bump into anything
Next
I hate myself !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement