Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trizivir
Aug 11, 2005

After a doctor visit yesterday he decided to take me off of Trizivir. My viral load <50 and my CD4 count is 1740. I have been HIV postive since 2002. My doctor feels that I should have never been on Trizivir to start with. He just took over my case from another doctor that has left the practice. He also feels that this will help with my fat diplacement also. Is he right? Will I be okay not being any type of meds and will the fat displacement even out?

Response from Dr. Henry

The advisability of stopping HIV meds is often related to how low the CD4 nadir (lowest level ever) was. If the level was never below 350 then stopping meds often is better tolerated particularly if the pre-treatment viral levels was not high (i.e. less then 55-100,000 copies/ml). What happens to fat distribution when meds are completely stopped is variable and not well studied/reported so I cannot be confident as to what will happen in your case. KH



Previous
Living with Lipo
Next
Nausea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement