Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blue Spots In Sclera of Rt Eye
Aug 9, 2005

I was diagnosed with aids asymptomatic a feww months ago with 143 cd4 62,300 VL and 15%...after a month on Sustiva, Epzicom, Bactrium and Aldara..My counts are Cd4 278 VL 700 23%. I have had no side effects and have not been ill at all however I noticed that I have a small light blue spot that has developed in the part of my eye near the tear duct area...is this CMV or could this be a side effect of the meds. My eyes have been kinda itchy and i had had some pain that felt like it was behind my eye...Please help

Response from Dr. Henry

That would not usually be a sign of CMV. Sclera discoloration as you describe would generally not be due to one of your HIV drugs. When I examine my patients I occasionally notice discoloration as you have experienced. When I refer to an ophthalmologist they generally have not found any pathology. Nonetheless I often would seek reassurance from an eye doctor. KH



Previous
Eye floaters
Next
Errection / ejaculation problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement