Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mysitis as a result of combivir dose
Aug 1, 2005

After the use of 3 doses of combivir for a work related HIV blood splash a severe allergic reaction occured. I do nothave Aids or HIV but Myositis. Cn combivir cause this? I am in pain , weak and can no longer work.

Response from Dr. Henry

The AZT component of Combivir can cause a myopathy-generally not a myositis. It would be very unusual to occur after just 3 doses. If you are that ill you need to be seen by your primary care physician for further evaluation. KH



Previous
Bactrim at Night
Next
liposuction and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement